Archive for category Polish Genealogy

#52Ancestors – No. 48 – Wladyslawa Borucki

This post is number 48 in the series of the #52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks Challenge where a group of us blog about a different ancestor for each week of the year.  To learn more about the 52 Ancestor Challenge visit Amy Johnson’s site at Amy’s website.

A life story told by the records left behind

Wladyslawa Borucki is the daughter of Ignacy Francis Borucki and Aleksandra Lipinska.  To me, she is my first cousin, two times removed. What I know of her is gleaned from the records of her life.  Personal details of her life are based on conjecture as there are no family stories of her passed down on my side of the tree.

If Wladyslawa had a nickname to Americanized her Slavic name, it was not written in any formal record.  Census records, her marriage and divorce record,  list Wladyslawa as her first name.  The name is a feminine form of Wladyslaw.  A Polish name with no real English equivalent. Though some use Edward or Walter as an equivalent for a man.  Lottie or Lorraine may  have been used for females.

The records tell us she lived to be 33 years old.  Most likely born in the house at 3030 North Phelan Street in Pittsburgh, PA where her parents are enumerated on the 1900 census.  Wladyslawa, born on 23 April 1900, was just a few weeks old. She was the third child of eight born to her parents. One year old brother John gets a new playmate.  I discover later that John is mentally disabled.

Her uncle, Adam Budny, my great grandfather, lives with them.  He has just arrived himself from Poland in March 1900. There are two other boarders, possibly relatives of unknwon relationship based on their last names.  Her home is a boarding house as there are four other families living at that address.

Based on her siblings birthplaces, her family moves back in forth from Chicago, IL to Pittsburgh before settling in Hamtramck, MI.   Currently no 1910 Census record has been located for the family.  Her father used either Ignacy or Frank as his first name and would use Borke or Borkey as his last name throughout his life.  The spelling of Borucki in records is so convoluted, I amazed that I can find a record at all.  Handwriting and transcriptions are also difficult to interpret.

The next record of Wladyslawa is her 1917 marriage record to Waclaw Burzynski.  The record indicates that she is 18 years old (actually she is 17) on her wedding day, December 3, 1917.  Her last name is transcribed as Barucka.  She is employed as a saleslady. She states her father’s name is Frank and her mother is named Alexandria.  Her new husband, Waclaw, is 23 and a cabinet maker. He was born in Russia to Joseph and Josephine Burzynski.  They were married in Detroit, MI, by Justice J. W. Hatrex.  The witnesses were not family members.

1917 Detroit Marriage Record

1917 Detroit Marriage Record

1920 finds Waclaw and Wladyslawa Burzynski renting a place at 862 Holbrook Ave in Hamtramck. Her parents and siblings live about a mile away on Evaline Street. No children are listed on the 1920 Census.  The last name is also spelled with a “G” in the beginning.  Another variant spelling of the name.

Ten years later the 1930 census lists the couple living with Wladyslawa’s brother, Edward Borucki and his young family.  The house is probably a duplex or multiplex based viewing Google Maps of the addresses.  Edward is at 11467 Moran Ave.  Next door at 11465 Moran is the widowed Aleksandra Borucki and her surviving children.  Ignacy passed away in 1929.

The 1930 census reveals that Waclaw and Wladyslawa have no living children. Birth records for Michigan are still private for this time period.  There may be clues if she did give birth and the child or children did not survive.

Searching SeekingMichigan.org divorce records for Wladyslawa’s brother, Stanley Borucki, I found a record by typing in her  married name just in case.  Why, because you never know what you may find.  Plus I was trying to find her in the 1940 census with no luck. Stanley Boruki was listed as divorced on the 1930 census, that’s why I was looking at SeekingMichigan to see if I could find his divorce record.

Wladyslawa filed for divorce on June 12, 1931.  The cause was extreme cruelty and non-support. The divorce was not contested and was granted on September 1, 1931.  No children were listed on the record. No alimony was provided to Wladyslawa.

Borucki & Burzynski

Borucki & Burzynski

Regrettably the last record I have found for Wladyslawa is a record of her death certificate.  She passed away on Christmas Eve, December 24, 1933.  Her last name is the genitive ending of Burzynska on the record instead of Burzynski. The cause of death is not known and should be listed on the digital or original copy. Plus a clue to where she was buried.

I wondered what life you had Wladyslawa during your short time that records cannot convey.

Sources:
Year: 1900; Census Place: Pittsburgh Ward 13, Allegheny, Pennsylvania; Roll: 1359; Page: 6A; Enumeration District: 0161; FHL microfilm: 1241359. United States of America, Bureau of the Census. Twelfth Census of the United States, 1900. Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1900. T623, 1854 rolls.

“Michigan, Marriages, 1868-1925,” index and images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/N3RT-YWD : accessed 01 Dec 2014), Waclaw Burzynski and Wadyslawa Barucka, 03 Dec 1917; citing Detroit, Wayne, Michigan, v 1 p 458 rn 156555, Department of Vital Records, Lansing; FHL microfilm 2342725.

Year: 1920; Census Place: Hamtramck, Wayne, Michigan; Roll: T625_820; Page: 1B; Enumeration District: 753; Image: 877.

Year: 1930; Census Place: Hamtramck, Wayne, Michigan; Roll: 1073; Page: 3A; Enumeration District: 0975; Image: 745.0; FHL microfilm: 2340808.

Death record listing from Familysearch.org

Wladyslawa Burzynska
Michigan, Death Certificates
Name:     Wladyslawa Burzynska
Event Type:     Death
Event Date:     24 Dec 1933
Event Place:     Hamtramck, Wayne, Michigan, United States
Gender:     Female
Age:     33
Marital Status:     Married
Birth Date:     23 Apr 1900
Birthplace:     Pittsburgh Pennsylvania
Birth Year (Estimated):     1900
Father’s Name:     Ignac F Borucki
Mother’s Name:     Alexandra Lepinska
GS Film number: 001973157 , Digital Folder Number: 005363523 , Image Number: 00088

, , , , , ,

Leave a Comment

#52Ancestors – No. 46 – Aleksandra Lipińska

This post is number 46 in the series of the #52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks Challenge where a group of us blog about a different ancestor for each week of the year.  To learn more about the 52 Ancestor Challenge visit Amy Johnson’s site at Amy’s website.

Aleksandra Lipinska, is the wife of Ignacy Borucki, post No. 5 in this series.  She was born in 1877 and immigrated shortly after her marriage in 1896. The couple moved back in forth from Chicago and Pittsburgh.  Eventually, the settled in Hamtramck, Michigan about 1911.  She and Ignacy had eight children in all. Two died in childhood.

I was curious about her second child John.  Born in Pittsburgh in 1897, he never seemed to have a job listed in the census.  I also did not find a WWI Registration for him either.  I was theorizing that he may have a disability.  Recently I found a WWII Registration card that confirmed my suspicions. Under obvious physical characteristics…is lists;  mentally deficient.  He could not even sign his name on the form.

Aleksandra became a widow when Ignacy passed away in 1929.  She had three sons of age who could help her out financially.  A great benefit at the time of the depression.  There was John and two younger children that needed a stable household.

I found a scan of their marriage record at http://www.geneteka.genealodzy.pl.  They were married in 1895 in Krasnosielc-Sielce.  Krasnosielc is a small village in Maków County, on the river Orzyc, in east-central Poland. It is the seat of the administrative district called Gmina Krasnosielc. It lies approximately 18 kilometres north of Maków Mazowiecki and 90 km north of Warsaw.* *[Wikipedia]

The marriage record provided the names of the bride parents, Jan Lipinski and Anna Czaplinska.   The groom’s parents are listed as Franciszek Borucki and Antonina Zabielska.   The groom’s parents names match what Aleksandra provided for Ignacy’s death certificate.

The Geneteka database also has a marriage index listing for Jan Lipinski and Anna Czaplinska.  The year of their marriage was 1860, which also took place in Krasnosielc-Sielce.  Currently no scan is listed for this record.

Aleksandra passed away in 1952.

Borucki & Lipinska Polish/Russian Marriage Record 1896

Borucki & Lipinska Polish/Russian Marriage Record 1896

, , ,

Leave a Comment

#52Ancestors – No. 38 – Boleslaw Borucki

This post is number 38 in the series of the #52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks Challenge where a group of us blog about a different ancestor for each week of the year.  To learn more about the 52 Ancestor Challenge visit Amy Johnson’s site at Amy’s website.

I recently moved and have been waiting for the cable provider to give me “FIRE” aka, the internet.  I am a week late with post number 38.  So lets make this quick as post 39 needs to be written tomorrow to keep on track.

Records can provide clues to other possible family members. The birth record for Feliks Budny, No. 26, gives the names of two witnesses to his birth.  They are Ksawery Borucki and Julianna Budna.  I do not know how they are related to my great grandparents, Adam Budny and Marianna (Mary) Borucka.  There was not any info passed down regarding Adam’s siblings.  The family was told that Mary has a sister named Josephine who remained in Poland.  Her brother,  Ignacy, immigrated to the States before Adam and Mary and the families lived near each other.   I suspect there may have been more Borucki siblings.

I did some research at http://geneteka.genealodzy.pl  It is a site run by volunteers indexing Poland’s parish records.  I found a 1900 birth record for Ksawery Borucki and Julianna Budna, son, Boleslaw Borucki.  I still need to translate the birth date and see if any witnesses are listed.

Polish birth record for Boleslaw Borucki

Polish birth record for Boleslaw Borucki

On the left margin the priest has entered a marriage date for Boleslaw.  The date is 18 February 1925.  I am  not able to read the bride, Marianna, last name.   It looks like Sypiewicz.  I think I will post the photo below on Facebook and see if someone from the Polish Genealogy group can help.  I was not able to find a record on genetaka.

9/30/2014 Update

The brides last name is Maminska.  The city they were married in is Sypniewie.

1925 Marriage date written on side margin of 1900 birth record

1925 Marriage date written on side margin of 1900 birth record

, , , , ,

Leave a Comment

#52Ancestors – No. 37 – Monsignor John A. Naja

This post is number 37 in the series of the #52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks Challenge where a group of us blog about a different ancestor for each week of the year.  To learn more about the 52 Ancestor Challenge visit Amy Johnson’s site at Amy’s website.

Monsignor John A. Naja

Monsignor John A. Naja

A leaf hint appeared on my tree that caused me to scamper up the family tree of my mother’s first husband.  I was delighted to finally find a passport application for someone that was in my (extended) family. In reviewing the passport, I discovered that the person attended the SS. Cyril & Methodius Seminary in Orchard Lake, MI, in the 1921.   This past August 2014, I attended the Polish Genealogy course as part of Genealogical Research Institute of Pittsburgh (GRIP) at the Polish Mission on the seminary campus.

My mother’s father-in-law, Stanley Gaber, had a sister named Caroline Gaber.  Caroline married Frank Naja.  Frank’s brother, John Antony Naja (1901-1980) became a priest.   The Naja’s were saloon keepers and possibly an Undertaker back in the day. In the early  part of the 1900’s, the Gaber’s and Naja’s families resided in Shenandoah, PA.  John went to study for the priesthood at the Michigan campus in his mid teens.

In 1921, John decided he wanted to travel and go to school in Europe and applied for a passport. The application includes his photo and a follow up letter to correct the spelling of his name.  His last name was incorrectly spelled at Maja.

John A Naja_PassportApp2John A Naja_PassportApp1John A Naja_Baptismal

Source:
Passport Applications, January 2, 1906–March 31, 1925. NARA Microfilm Publication M1490, 2740 rolls. General Records of the Department of State, Record Group 59. National Archives, Washington, D.C.
Photo:  http://www.poles.org/db/pol_parish/stladislaus_philpa/st.ladislaus_01.html

, , , , ,

Leave a Comment

#52Ancestors – No. 26 – Feliks Budny

This post is number 26 in the series of the #52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks Challenge where a group of us blog about a different ancestor for each week of the year.  To learn more about the 52 Ancestor Challenge visit Amy Johnson’s site at Amy’s website.

Time flies as they say.  Half a year has gone by since I accepted the challenge to write about one ancestor a week.  The difficult part is getting side tracked doing genealogical research instead of writing a post. Not this week.  I am in the final stages of packing to move out of my condo.  I need to stay focus.

I chose to post two photocopies of documents that record the birth and death of my Great Uncle Feliks Budny.  He was born near Mamino, Poland in 1898 and died in 1900.   He is the first born child of Adam Budny and Marianna (Mary) Borucki. 

The documents were provided by Michal J. Marciniak from PolGen Research, online at www.polgenresearch.com.  He did some research for me back in 2010.  Michal was able to find the records at the Pultusk Archives.  

Birth record written in Russian.

Birth record written in Russian.

Death record written in Russian

Death record written in Russian

The documents are in Russian which I do not read.  I can identify the names of the parents and child.  I still need to find out the month of birth and death. Adam departed from Hamburg, Germany on May 6, 1900, and sailed to New York.  It is about a 1000 kilometers (621 miles) from Mamino to Hamburg.  That could be a 5-10 day trip or longer back in 1900.  Was Adam there for his son’s death or was he already en route to the new world.  Mary makes the trip a year latter joining her husband in Pittsburg.

The names of the parents and child are written in Russian.  I can see why there are variant spellings of Russian and Polish names based on Cyrillic writing. One could chose the Russian spelling over an English version. I used blue boxes to indicate Adam Budny, pink boxes for Mary, and two shades of purple for Feliks Budny.

The Russian spelling varies even by the writer.  Both records were written by the same person.  I have circled the names of the individuals. The capital letter “B” resembles a fancy C, E, or G; in English. The “d” in Adam can be written in the Russian form resembling a “g”.  The last letter or letters after the “n” in Budn**, I cannot decipher.  It could be the letter for, ‘y’.  Which can be confusing as the ‘y’ is ‘u’ in English.  I used a Cyrillic reference chart as a guide.

The ‘r’ in Marianna looks like a ‘p’.  Her last name Borucki looks like Bopyukou in Russian. The name is pronounced Borutski. Budny is pronounced Boodny.  My family has always pronounced Bud as in Budweiser.

Feliks name is also recorded in Russian, Феликс. Which looks like Opeunkea in the photocopy.  Mary would bestow the same name on her last child born in October 1917.  Adam most likely was not there for his birth.  Adam “disappeared” sometime in 1917.

, , , , , ,

1 Comment

Copyright © 2013-2018 · Caroll Budny · Trace Your Genealogy · All Rights Reserved

%d bloggers like this: