Archive for November, 2014

#52Ancestors – No. 48 – Wladyslawa Borucki

This post is number 48 in the series of the #52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks Challenge where a group of us blog about a different ancestor for each week of the year.  To learn more about the 52 Ancestor Challenge visit Amy Johnson’s site at Amy’s website.

A life story told by the records left behind

Wladyslawa Borucki is the daughter of Ignacy Francis Borucki and Aleksandra Lipinska.  To me, she is my first cousin, two times removed. What I know of her is gleaned from the records of her life.  Personal details of her life are based on conjecture as there are no family stories of her passed down on my side of the tree.

If Wladyslawa had a nickname to Americanized her Slavic name, it was not written in any formal record.  Census records, her marriage and divorce record,  list Wladyslawa as her first name.  The name is a feminine form of Wladyslaw.  A Polish name with no real English equivalent. Though some use Edward or Walter as an equivalent for a man.  Lottie or Lorraine may  have been used for females.

The records tell us she lived to be 33 years old.  Most likely born in the house at 3030 North Phelan Street in Pittsburgh, PA where her parents are enumerated on the 1900 census.  Wladyslawa, born on 23 April 1900, was just a few weeks old. She was the third child of eight born to her parents. One year old brother John gets a new playmate.  I discover later that John is mentally disabled.

Her uncle, Adam Budny, my great grandfather, lives with them.  He has just arrived himself from Poland in March 1900. There are two other boarders, possibly relatives of unknwon relationship based on their last names.  Her home is a boarding house as there are four other families living at that address.

Based on her siblings birthplaces, her family moves back in forth from Chicago, IL to Pittsburgh before settling in Hamtramck, MI.   Currently no 1910 Census record has been located for the family.  Her father used either Ignacy or Frank as his first name and would use Borke or Borkey as his last name throughout his life.  The spelling of Borucki in records is so convoluted, I amazed that I can find a record at all.  Handwriting and transcriptions are also difficult to interpret.

The next record of Wladyslawa is her 1917 marriage record to Waclaw Burzynski.  The record indicates that she is 18 years old (actually she is 17) on her wedding day, December 3, 1917.  Her last name is transcribed as Barucka.  She is employed as a saleslady. She states her father’s name is Frank and her mother is named Alexandria.  Her new husband, Waclaw, is 23 and a cabinet maker. He was born in Russia to Joseph and Josephine Burzynski.  They were married in Detroit, MI, by Justice J. W. Hatrex.  The witnesses were not family members.

1917 Detroit Marriage Record

1917 Detroit Marriage Record

1920 finds Waclaw and Wladyslawa Burzynski renting a place at 862 Holbrook Ave in Hamtramck. Her parents and siblings live about a mile away on Evaline Street. No children are listed on the 1920 Census.  The last name is also spelled with a “G” in the beginning.  Another variant spelling of the name.

Ten years later the 1930 census lists the couple living with Wladyslawa’s brother, Edward Borucki and his young family.  The house is probably a duplex or multiplex based viewing Google Maps of the addresses.  Edward is at 11467 Moran Ave.  Next door at 11465 Moran is the widowed Aleksandra Borucki and her surviving children.  Ignacy passed away in 1929.

The 1930 census reveals that Waclaw and Wladyslawa have no living children. Birth records for Michigan are still private for this time period.  There may be clues if she did give birth and the child or children did not survive.

Searching SeekingMichigan.org divorce records for Wladyslawa’s brother, Stanley Borucki, I found a record by typing in her  married name just in case.  Why, because you never know what you may find.  Plus I was trying to find her in the 1940 census with no luck. Stanley Boruki was listed as divorced on the 1930 census, that’s why I was looking at SeekingMichigan to see if I could find his divorce record.

Wladyslawa filed for divorce on June 12, 1931.  The cause was extreme cruelty and non-support. The divorce was not contested and was granted on September 1, 1931.  No children were listed on the record. No alimony was provided to Wladyslawa.

Borucki & Burzynski

Borucki & Burzynski

Regrettably the last record I have found for Wladyslawa is a record of her death certificate.  She passed away on Christmas Eve, December 24, 1933.  Her last name is the genitive ending of Burzynska on the record instead of Burzynski. The cause of death is not known and should be listed on the digital or original copy. Plus a clue to where she was buried.

I wondered what life you had Wladyslawa during your short time that records cannot convey.

Sources:
Year: 1900; Census Place: Pittsburgh Ward 13, Allegheny, Pennsylvania; Roll: 1359; Page: 6A; Enumeration District: 0161; FHL microfilm: 1241359. United States of America, Bureau of the Census. Twelfth Census of the United States, 1900. Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1900. T623, 1854 rolls.

“Michigan, Marriages, 1868-1925,” index and images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/N3RT-YWD : accessed 01 Dec 2014), Waclaw Burzynski and Wadyslawa Barucka, 03 Dec 1917; citing Detroit, Wayne, Michigan, v 1 p 458 rn 156555, Department of Vital Records, Lansing; FHL microfilm 2342725.

Year: 1920; Census Place: Hamtramck, Wayne, Michigan; Roll: T625_820; Page: 1B; Enumeration District: 753; Image: 877.

Year: 1930; Census Place: Hamtramck, Wayne, Michigan; Roll: 1073; Page: 3A; Enumeration District: 0975; Image: 745.0; FHL microfilm: 2340808.

Death record listing from Familysearch.org

Wladyslawa Burzynska
Michigan, Death Certificates
Name:     Wladyslawa Burzynska
Event Type:     Death
Event Date:     24 Dec 1933
Event Place:     Hamtramck, Wayne, Michigan, United States
Gender:     Female
Age:     33
Marital Status:     Married
Birth Date:     23 Apr 1900
Birthplace:     Pittsburgh Pennsylvania
Birth Year (Estimated):     1900
Father’s Name:     Ignac F Borucki
Mother’s Name:     Alexandra Lepinska
GS Film number: 001973157 , Digital Folder Number: 005363523 , Image Number: 00088

, , , , , ,

Leave a Comment

#52Ancestors – No. 47 – James M. Hunter (1796-1867)

This post is number 47 in the series of the #52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks Challenge where a group of us blog about a different ancestor for each week of the year.  To learn more about the 52 Ancestor Challenge visit Amy Johnson’s site at Amy’s website.

There are a few records of my third great grandfather, James M. Hunter.  Sure, he can be found in censuses and in online family trees that have many erroneous details with no source information.  These trees list a James or Josiah Hunter as his father.

Several “Hunter’s” are listed within lines of each other on the 1830 Census.  One of them is Michal Hunter.  James named one of his sons, Michael Steward Hunter, my second great grandfather.  For now, I am going to leave blank spaces for James parents.

James M. Hunter’s will is available on-line via FamilySearch.org.  See citation below.

Will of James M Hunter 1796 -1867

Will of James M Hunter 1796 -1867

 

Here is the transcribed will.

In the name of God, Amen. I James M. Hunter do make and declare this my last will and Testament in manner and form following: First I assign my soul into the hands of God; hoping and believing in the remission of my sins by the merits and meditation of Jesus Christ. And my worldly estate I give and devise as follows:

First I will and bequeath to my youngest son James M. Hunter one hundred & fifty acres of land it lying and being on the north end of my track of land including the homestead to have and to hold forever.

Second I will and bequeath to my son Michael S.B. Hunter fifty two acres of land it lying and being in the east corner including his improvements, to have and to hold forever.

Third, I will and bequeath to my son John S. Hunter fifty two acres of land it lying and being in the west corner of my track of land including his improvements to have and to hold forever.

Fourth, I will and bequeath to my three daughters A.E. Woods, B.A. Crofford, M.R. Walker the balance of my track of land to be equally divided between them to have and hold forever.

Fifth, I will and bequeath J. W. Hunter and Sarah Hunter my grandchildren twenty dollars a pice which my three daughters and two oldest sons is to pay.

Sixth, I will and bequeath to my wife Patsy Hunter one one hundred and fifty acres of land it being the same that I will and bequeath to my son James M. Hunter to have to hold during her life or widowhood. Also, my household and kitchen furniture and my crop of tobacco and corn and my cattles and hogs and sheep.

In witness whereof I have hereunto set my hand and seal this November 22, 1866. James M. Hunter Witness: W.S. Powell, George W. King, J.P. Whitsell

P.S. Seventh I will and bequeath to my grandson J.M. Hunter one lot containing half acre lying and being in Steamport on Green River to hold and to have forever.

In witness whereof I have hereunto set my hand and seal in the year of one thousand eight hundred & sixty six Dec. 5 1866. James M. Hunter

Witness: W.S. Powell, J.P. Whitsell

Recorded 5 Feb 1867

Source:
Kentucky Probate Records, 1727-1990, Webster County, Will records, 1860-1886, Vol.
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-20815-22120-77?cc=1875188&wc=M6QZ-BTG:173820901,173820902

Probate records are held by the Webster County, Kentucky Clerk of Court and are housed at the Webster County, Kentucky Courthouse. Microfilmed records can be found online at Kentucky, Probate Records, 1792-1977

,

Leave a Comment

#52Ancestors – No. 46 – Aleksandra Lipińska

This post is number 46 in the series of the #52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks Challenge where a group of us blog about a different ancestor for each week of the year.  To learn more about the 52 Ancestor Challenge visit Amy Johnson’s site at Amy’s website.

Aleksandra Lipinska, is the wife of Ignacy Borucki, post No. 5 in this series.  She was born in 1877 and immigrated shortly after her marriage in 1896. The couple moved back in forth from Chicago and Pittsburgh.  Eventually, the settled in Hamtramck, Michigan about 1911.  She and Ignacy had eight children in all. Two died in childhood.

I was curious about her second child John.  Born in Pittsburgh in 1897, he never seemed to have a job listed in the census.  I also did not find a WWI Registration for him either.  I was theorizing that he may have a disability.  Recently I found a WWII Registration card that confirmed my suspicions. Under obvious physical characteristics…is lists;  mentally deficient.  He could not even sign his name on the form.

Aleksandra became a widow when Ignacy passed away in 1929.  She had three sons of age who could help her out financially.  A great benefit at the time of the depression.  There was John and two younger children that needed a stable household.

I found a scan of their marriage record at http://www.geneteka.genealodzy.pl.  They were married in 1895 in Krasnosielc-Sielce.  Krasnosielc is a small village in Maków County, on the river Orzyc, in east-central Poland. It is the seat of the administrative district called Gmina Krasnosielc. It lies approximately 18 kilometres north of Maków Mazowiecki and 90 km north of Warsaw.* *[Wikipedia]

The marriage record provided the names of the bride parents, Jan Lipinski and Anna Czaplinska.   The groom’s parents are listed as Franciszek Borucki and Antonina Zabielska.   The groom’s parents names match what Aleksandra provided for Ignacy’s death certificate.

The Geneteka database also has a marriage index listing for Jan Lipinski and Anna Czaplinska.  The year of their marriage was 1860, which also took place in Krasnosielc-Sielce.  Currently no scan is listed for this record.

Aleksandra passed away in 1952.

Borucki & Lipinska Polish/Russian Marriage Record 1896

Borucki & Lipinska Polish/Russian Marriage Record 1896

, , ,

Leave a Comment

#52Ancestors – No. 45 – Samuel M Weir – 1863 Civil War Draft

This post is number 45 in the series of the #52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks Challenge where a group of us blog about a different ancestor for each week of the year.  To learn more about the 52 Ancestor Challenge visit Amy Johnson’s site at Amy’s website.

Samuel Miller Weir is my third great uncle. At the age of 36, he was subject to military service in the Civil War. He was not drafted nor did he volunteer to serve. He was required to register for the draft register.

There were four drafts between 1863 and 1865, which included 3.175 million records. Historically, the 1863 draft was one of the most tenuous moments in the Union outside of the battles fought on Northern soil. Most of the concern was due to the draft riots that took place in New York in 1863. (Taken from Ancestry.com)

Samuel married Elizabeth Vanlandingham.  His brother in law, Ezekiel P. Vanlandginham, did serve for the Confederacy.

Kentucky Civil War Draft - Union

Kentucky Civil War Draft – Union

Source Citation

National Archives and Records Administration (NARA); Consolidated Lists of Civil War Draft Registration Records (Provost Marshal General’s Bureau; Consolidated Enrollment Lists, 1863-1865); Record Group: 110, Records of the Provost Marshal General’s Bureau (Civil War); Collection Name: Consolidated Enrollment Lists, 1863-1865 (Civil War Union Draft Records); ARC Identifier: 4213514; Archive Volume Number: 3 of 4

, ,

Leave a Comment

#52Ancestors – No. 44 – Matthew Wilson, Surveyor and Senator

This post is number 44 in the series of the #52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks Challenge where a group of us blog about a different ancestor for each week of the year.  To learn more about the 52 Ancestor Challenge visit Amy Johnson’s site at Amy’s website.

Matthew Wilson lead quite an engaging life. Born in North Carolina, circa 1770, he partly resided between North and South Carolina in his youth.  Around 1794, he removed to Logan County, Kentucky.  The area where he settled, eventually became part of Christian County. 

Matthew farmed land, however, he had other interests.  He was a land surveyor, County Sheriff and served in both the House and Senate of Kentucky. 

He married Mary (Polly) Campbell in 1803. This union produced twelve children.  Those children are intertwined in my family tree.

His son, John B.C. Wilson, married Amanda Sims in 1849.   Amanda is the daughter of William A. Sims and Catherine Woodburn.  She is the sister of Theodosia Rachel Sims, subject of No. 4 in the #52 Ancestors series.

Matthew’s son, Captain James M. Wilson (Civil War, Union); married late in life.  At the age of  55, James married Elizabeth Woodburn.  The daughter of Alexander and Charlotte (Lacy) Woodburn.  Elizabeth’s older brother is Benjamin C. Woodburn subject of No. 3 in the #52 Ancestors series.  Benjamin married Theodosia Sims. 

Matthew passed away in 1853 at the age of 83.  Matthew relationship to me has been calculated as the father-in-law of my third great aunt. 

Sources:

Meacham’s History of Christian County by Charles Meacham, 1930
County of Christian, Kentucky, page 630, edited by William Henry Perrin, F.A. Battey Publishing Co. Chicago and Louisville, 1884

, , , , ,

Leave a Comment

Copyright © 2013-2018 · Caroll Budny · Trace Your Genealogy · All Rights Reserved

%d bloggers like this: