Archive for June, 2014

#52Ancestors – No. 26 – Feliks Budny

This post is number 26 in the series of the #52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks Challenge where a group of us blog about a different ancestor for each week of the year.  To learn more about the 52 Ancestor Challenge visit Amy Johnson’s site at Amy’s website.

Time flies as they say.  Half a year has gone by since I accepted the challenge to write about one ancestor a week.  The difficult part is getting side tracked doing genealogical research instead of writing a post. Not this week.  I am in the final stages of packing to move out of my condo.  I need to stay focus.

I chose to post two photocopies of documents that record the birth and death of my Great Uncle Feliks Budny.  He was born near Mamino, Poland in 1898 and died in 1900.   He is the first born child of Adam Budny and Marianna (Mary) Borucki. 

The documents were provided by Michal J. Marciniak from PolGen Research, online at www.polgenresearch.com.  He did some research for me back in 2010.  Michal was able to find the records at the Pultusk Archives.  

Birth record written in Russian.

Birth record written in Russian.

Death record written in Russian

Death record written in Russian

The documents are in Russian which I do not read.  I can identify the names of the parents and child.  I still need to find out the month of birth and death. Adam departed from Hamburg, Germany on May 6, 1900, and sailed to New York.  It is about a 1000 kilometers (621 miles) from Mamino to Hamburg.  That could be a 5-10 day trip or longer back in 1900.  Was Adam there for his son’s death or was he already en route to the new world.  Mary makes the trip a year latter joining her husband in Pittsburg.

The names of the parents and child are written in Russian.  I can see why there are variant spellings of Russian and Polish names based on Cyrillic writing. One could chose the Russian spelling over an English version. I used blue boxes to indicate Adam Budny, pink boxes for Mary, and two shades of purple for Feliks Budny.

The Russian spelling varies even by the writer.  Both records were written by the same person.  I have circled the names of the individuals. The capital letter “B” resembles a fancy C, E, or G; in English. The “d” in Adam can be written in the Russian form resembling a “g”.  The last letter or letters after the “n” in Budn**, I cannot decipher.  It could be the letter for, ‘y’.  Which can be confusing as the ‘y’ is ‘u’ in English.  I used a Cyrillic reference chart as a guide.

The ‘r’ in Marianna looks like a ‘p’.  Her last name Borucki looks like Bopyukou in Russian. The name is pronounced Borutski. Budny is pronounced Boodny.  My family has always pronounced Bud as in Budweiser.

Feliks name is also recorded in Russian, Феликс. Which looks like Opeunkea in the photocopy.  Mary would bestow the same name on her last child born in October 1917.  Adam most likely was not there for his birth.  Adam “disappeared” sometime in 1917.

, , , , , ,

1 Comment

#52Ancestors – No. 25 – Gladys Schneider

This post is number 25 in the series of the #52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks Challenge where a group of us blog about a different ancestor for each week of the year.  To learn more about the 52 Ancestor Challenge visit Amy Johnson’s site at Amy’s website.

The stories about the wife of my Great Uncle Stanley Budny were not nice.  A cousin said she was much older than Stanley and that she wasn’t pretty, whilst Stanley was said to be quite handsome.  That Stanley married her because she came from a wealthier family.

I do not have a photograph of Gladys M. Schneider to debunk that piece of gossip.  I do know that she was only two years older than Stanley. There wasn’t much money in the Schneider family.  Though they owed a candy store in Detroit.  In the mid to late 1920’s I don’t think it was making a lot of money to support the large Schneider family.

Gladys is the daughter of Christoph Schneider and Eva M. Bleser.  Both her parents lived in Detroit where they married in 1897.  The relocated to Grand Rapids, MI shortly after their marriage.  Christoph worked as a confectioner while living in Grand Rapids  The family moved backed to Detroit before their daughter Ruth died in 1908.

Gladys and Stanley are married on April 25, 1924  in Ecorse, MI.  The couple have  no children, despite Stanley’s white lie he told the police in 1927.  At least none I could find listed with her on subsequent censuses. Stanley dies in a gun struggle on March 24, 1927.  You can read about Stanley’s final escapade from an earlier post.

Gladys is living in her parents household in 1930 with her siblings, and Evelyn’s husband and children.     Gladys is a clerk in a candy store, most likely her fathers.  Christoph is into real estate by 1930 and the store may be sold or closed shortly after that.    Gladys has take a position as a clerk for the State of Michigan Treasury Office.  Which I find a bit ironic since her husband was a thief.

I assumed that Gladys never remarried after Stanley’s death.  I found some information today that she may have married a man named John Scuttle.  The marriage would have taken place after 1941.  Gladys moves to Lansing, MI to continue her career with the Treasury Office.  I can find her listed in the 1954-1956 Lansing City Directories under the name Gladys Scuttle, but no listing for John Scuttle.

Gladys passes away in 1970 in Detroit. I have no idea if she kept in touch my great aunts. Darn what stories she could have told about Stanley!

Other Family Information

Gladys’s Siblings
Evelyn Schneider Reppert
Grace Schneider Peters
Ruth Schneider (1906-1908)
Harvey Schneider
Marie D. Schneider Bentley

, , ,

1 Comment

#52Ancestors – No. 24 – Ernest Anderson

This post is number 24 in the series of the #52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks Challenge where a group of us blog about a different ancestor for each week of the year.  To learn more about the 52 Ancestor Challenge visit Amy Johnson’s site at Amy’s website.

A life too short – a Father gone too soon

My great grandfather, Ernest Anderson lived from 1882 to 1925.  Born to Canadian immigrants of Irish and English descent, in Bad Axe, MI. That’s near the tip of your thumb on your right hand if you need a visual reference.  He was only 42 years of age when he died from a fall working at a plant in Zilwaukee, Michigan.

Ernest married Minnie White in 1902.  His occupation is listed as farmer on the marriage index.  Subsequently, he becomes a laborer at a foundry.  Ernest’s states he is a fireman working at the Michigan Light Company on his WWI Registration Card.  The Michigan Light Company could be the plant he was working at when he died.

Ernest Anderson World War One Military Registration Card

Ernest Anderson World War One Military Registration Card

At the time of his death in January 1925, there were eight children. Ranging in age from 27 to 3 years old.  My grandmother Mildred (Edith) is eight years old.  A ninth child, Betty Jane Anderson was born after he died.  His daughter, Doris, the subject of Doris Anderson #14 52Ancestors died in 1927.

Minnie remarries in December 1926 to William O’Neil.  They have one daughter, Rosetta May O’Neil.  Betty Jane and Rosetta are placed for adoption or possibly with other families by Minnie sometime after the 1930 Census.  Some of the sisters find Rosetta years later.  Rosetta now goes by the name Peggy and marries Robert W. Black.  I don’t have information on Betty Jane.

Ernest’s father, Gordon Anderson was born near Wilmot Township in Ontario, Canada.  Gordon’s parents, immigrated from Ireland in the early 1840’s.  Ernest’s mother is Elizabeth Woods, born in Blenheim, Ontario. Her father James Woods is from England.

Sources

“Michigan, Death Certificates, 1921-1952,” index, Ernest Anderson, 13 Jan 1925; citing Zilwaukee, Saginaw, Michigan, United States; 02844; FHL microfilm 1973077.
Public Libraries of Saginaw:  http://obits.netsource-one.net/

Leave a Comment

#52Ancestors – No. 23 – Ella Belle McDowell

This post is number 23 in the series of the #52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks Challenge where a group of us blog about a different ancestor for each week of the year.  To learn more about the 52 Ancestor Challenge visit Amy Johnson’s site at Amy’s website.

I chose Ella Belle McDowell because I wanted to do a quick post and get back to my chores.  I wanted to add some background information so I did a little research on Ancestry.  A couple of hours later…oh my gosh; a familiar name appears and down a rabbit hole I go.  But first, a little info on Ella.

The Second Wife

Ella Belle McDowell is the second wife of my two time great grandfather, John T. Pittman.  I wrote about John in post #9 of this series.  Click here for the story about John. Ella married John in 1900 when she was 29 years old.  Well past the median age of 22 for females back in 1900.  She became an instant mother to John’s three young girls.  John’s first wife, my 2nd great-grandmother, Josephine Woodburn, No. 2 in this series, died in 1892.

Ella’s Background

Ella was born in 1870 in a place called Williams Mill, Caldwell, Kentucky.  Her parents are Daniel McDowell and Sarah Poole.  Sarah Poole is the second wife of Daniel.  His first wife was Harriet Traylor.  It’s her name that sent me down the rabbit hole looking for info.

Harriet’s last name Traylor, happens to be the middle name of my second great grandmother, Catherine Traylor Guy.  Catherine Guy married David Wayne Roll.  Their son, Ollie Roll marries Mabel Pittman, daughter of John Pittman. Traylor is an unusual middle name.  Catherine Guy’s mother is Katherine Hickman.

There could be a Traylor on the Hickman side still waiting to be discovered.  Or, it is possible that the Guy’s knew a Traylor and bestowed the name on their daughter.  Looks like I need to create a diagram and see if I can find crumbs linking them.

Back to Ella

It seems Ella’s life is uneventful, maybe her children would have different stories to tell.  Ella died in 1936 in Central City, Kentucky. My mother and grandparents went down to Kentucky to see Grandpa John in 1940 or 1941.  I am guessing my mother was about five years at that time.  Below are photos of Clarence and Hugh Pittman.  The group photo is of my Aunt Patricia Howes Adcock, my grandparents, Olive Roll Howes and Hugh A. Howes, and Finis Pittman.

John Pittman outlived both his wives.  He passed away in 1956.

Clarence Pittman circa 1941 Hugh Pittman and Hugh O Howes circa 1941

L-R Patricia Howes Adcock, Olive Roll Howes, Finis Pittman, and Hugh A. Howes

L-R Patricia Howes Adcock, Olive Roll Howes, Finis Pittman, and Hugh A. Howes

Sources:
Median Age of Marriage:  http://www.infoplease.com/ipa/A0005061.html

Leave a Comment

#52Ancestors – No. 22 – Baltus Roll

This post is number 22 in the series of the #52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks Challenge where a group of us blog about a different ancestor for each week of the year.  To learn more about the 52 Ancestor Challenge visit Amy Johnson’s site at Amy’s website.

Murdered man lands becomes well-known Golf Course

If you are a golf aficionado the name Baltus Roll may sound familiar.   The Baltusrol Golf Course in Springfield, NJ; is named for the land once owned by Baltus Roll. Baltusrol Golf Course has held several US Open’s.  The US PGA Championship will take place there in 2016.

Baltus is my third cousin six times removed. Our common ancestor is Jan Mangelsen [Rol] who immigrated from Ultrect, Netherlands in the mid-1660’s.  Jan had three sons, Mangel Jansen Rol, Pieter Mangelse ROLL, and Johannes Roll.  I am descended from Mangel’s line and Baltus is descended from Pieter’s line.

Baltus, born May 1769, was tragically killed in February 1831.  He was a well-to-do apple farmer who supposedly kept money in his house.  One night, two men set about to rob Baltus of his money.  They attacked and killed Baltus, then ransacked his house.  No money was found by the two men.  One of the attackers took his own life, the other was acquitted of murder, but died in prison nevertheless for other criminal acts.

Baltus Roll Headstone

Baltus Roll Headstone

Photo by Wayne Drehs/ESPN.com at http://sports.espn.go.com/golf/pgachampionship05/news/story?id=2130461

Sources:
Baltusrol Golf Course History
Baltus Roll’s name lives on
The Roll Family Windmill

 

 

1 Comment

Copyright © 2013-2018 · Caroll Budny · Trace Your Genealogy · All Rights Reserved

%d bloggers like this: