Archive for April, 2014

#52 Ancestors – No. 17 – Gracie Pittman

This post is number 17 in the series of the 52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks Challenge where a group of us blog about a different ancestor for each week of the year.  To learn more about the 52 Ancestor Challenge visit Amy’s website.

I just spent a fun weekend catching up with half-cousins once removed. So this week’s entry is going to be quick. No, really.

Gracie Pittman was born in 1887.  She is the first daughter of then 15 year-old, Josepine Woodburn and John T. Pittman. She is the sister to my great-grandmother, Mable Pittman Roll Baumgartel.

Gracie marries at age 17 in 1904 to one, Chester Oliver Board.  The marriage wasn’t agreeable to either of them.  They are together on the 1910 Census and have gone their separate ways by the 1920 Census. The 1910 Census alleges that the mother has given birth to two children that are living.    However, no children are enumerated with this couple.  I have not discovered a birth or death certificate for any child born of this union.

Chester is living in San Francisco as a laborer on the 1920 Census.  Gracie has remarried.  Her new husband is James H. Holmes.  James and Gracie have four children.  Mary B Holmes, 1918; James in 1921, Margaret in 1923, and the last Bettie Jo Holmes in 1927.

Regrettably, Gracie Pittman Holmes dies in 1932 at the age of 45.  The cause of death in Pulmonary Tuberculois.  She passes away at the Western State Hospital in Hopkinsville, KY.  Her oldest child is 14 and the youngest, is just 5.  I have not been able to locate the family in the 1940 Census at this time.

Within my grandmother Olive Roll Howes batch of photos, there was a mystery photograph of an Edwards family.  My genealogy research led me to identify the family as children of Margaret Holmes Edwards.

“Kentucky Marriages, 1785-1979,” index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/F4QR-6DJ : accessed 29 Apr 2014), Chester O Board and Gracie Pittman, 12 Nov 1904; citing Muhlenberg, Kentucky, reference ; FHL microfilm 557331.

“United States Census, 1910,” index and images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/M28N-DL4 : accessed 29 Apr 2014), Grace Board in household of Chester Board, Magisterial District 1, Caldwell, Kentucky, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) 11, sheet 12A, family 235, NARA microfilm publication T624, FHL microfilm 1374481.

“Kentucky Vital Statistics Original Death Certificates – Microfilm (1911-19550. Microfilm rolls” #7016130-7041803. Kentucky Dept for Libraries, and Archives, Frankfort, Kentucky.

, , , , , ,

1 Comment

#52 Ancestors – No. 16 – Katherine Hickman

This post is number 16 in the series of the 52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks Challenge where a group of us blog about a different ancestor for each week of the year.  To learn more about the 52 Ancestor Challenge visit Amy’s website.

That one elusive female ancestor

I never really had an female ancestor that I couldn’t find a name of the birth parents.  My third great-grandmother, Katherine HICKMAN is the exception.  Katherine (Catherine) HICKMAN is the mother of Katherine Traylor GUY who is the second wife of David Wayne ROLL.  K. Guy and D. Roll are the parents of #52 Ancestors No. 7 – Ollie Cromwell Roll.

In the beginning, there is Katherine Hickman’s marriage record to Clydus Alexander Guy in 1846.  They were married in Grainger County, TN.  The young couple move into Kentucky and raise their family.  All records after her marriage are in her married name.

Death certificates for one of her sons list Martha as the mother’s name.  That could be a clue or an error.  The 1880 Census records that both her parents were born in TN. That’s my starting point in trying to find her family.  Katherine was born about 1826 in Tennessee. I will have to scour the 1830 and 1840 census for Hickman’s to see if a female is listed in her age group on the schedules. Hopefully there are not too many Hickman’s.  Katherine & Clydus children’s names are generic to see if there might be a naming pattern.

One clue could be in my second great grandmother’s middle name of Traylor.  Is it a family name, friends name, or location. Yes, I wrote location.  I have another female with the middle name of Decker.  She was named for Decker Station, Indiana where the family lived when she was born.

I recently upgrade to Family Tree 2014.  I’ll try out the Plan function, similar to creating a project plan or task list.  I will be able to keep track what records or databases I have searched to find out about Katherine Hickman.

1 Comment

#52 Ancestors – No. 15 – Suzanne Botfaite

This post is number 15 in the series of the 52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks Challenge where a group of us blog about a different ancestor for each week of the year.  To learn more about the 52 Ancestor Challenge visit Amy’s website.

Is it Botfaite or Gotfaite, that is the question?

There are several printed transcribed records of the immigrants and settlers of New France (Quebec) as well as the handwritten records of of the church.  The handwritten records are in French.  Specifically I am looking at the Drouin Collection. The collection is the work of Joseph Drouin, founder of the Drouin Genealogical Institute.  The collection contains French-Canadian and English historical records from 1621-1967. The institute microfilmed the Quebec parish records back in the 19060’s.

My 10th great grandmother is Suzanne Botfaite. She was born in England about 1630 and died in Quebec in 1694.  She is the daughter of Gilbert Botfaite and Anne Bonne. I have not been able to find the family in England.  They have French names and good have easily moved back and forth from England to France before making the move to find a new life in Quebec.

The printed records stated various spellings for the Botfaite name.  They include Betfer, Bedfer, Bedford, Bottefer, and a few others. There is another microfilmed capture of a Suzanne Bottefair that I am unable to decipher the flourish handwriting.

I find the microfilmed Drouin record interesting.  In reviewing the record that last name appears to be spelled with a “G” not the letter “B”.  I have looked at words starting with a capital “B” or “G” in this particular register and see a distinct pattern.  The lower case “b” and “g” look similar.  It most cases the “B” has a flourish or stroke on the left stem of the letter. I can see why a transcriber would think the first letter is a “B”. The more I look at the handwriting, the more I think the last name started with a “G” and may be Gotfaite instead.  Now I just need to confirm my hypothesis.

Below is the entry of Suzanne’s 1649 marriage record to Mathieu Hubou at the Notre Dame parish in Montreal, Quebec. I highlighted words with the letter “G” in red.  The blue circles are the letter “B”.  Suzanne’s father, Gilbert is in one of the red boxes.  The “G” in his name is written is similar to the first letter in Gotfaite. So, what do you think?  Is it a “G” or “B”?

Botfaite_Gotfaite

Source Information:

Ancestry.com. Quebec, Vital and Church Records (Drouin Collection), 1621-1967 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2008. Original data: Gabriel Drouin, comp. Drouin Collection. Montreal, Quebec, Canada: Institut Généalogique Drouin.

, , , , , , , ,

2 Comments

#52 Ancestors – No. 14 – Doris M Anderson

This post is number 14 in the series of the 52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks Challenge where a group of us blog about a different ancestor for each week of the year.  To learn more about the 52 Ancestor Challenge visit Amy’s website.

Newly Discovered Sister of my Grandmother

I received my grandmother’s photo album a couple of years from my Dad.  I do not recall viewing the photo album at my grandmother’s house while she was alive, such a shame.  My grandmother Edith Budny passed away at 56 years of age.  I was a young teenager then and fascinated about her family.

In the album was a picture of three young girls, circa 1924.  On the back, someone had written, Edith, Doris, and me.  Well, I knew Edith was my grandmother.  I didn’t have a clue about the other two.  My grandmother told me about her siblings and passed down a genealogy data sheet of the DesJardins family tree.  Edith’s grandmother was Persis Desjardins.  So I had a list of all her siblings and knew about the two younger sisters given up for adoption back in 1930’s.  A sibling named Doris was never mentioned.

Edith, Doris, and Me

Edith, Doris, and Me

I should have known better and made a connection.  Edith named one of her daughters, Doris.  My other Aunt and Dad didn’t have a clue about Doris in the old photo.

Earlier this week searching FamilySearch.org, I came upon a death record for a Doris M. Anderson.  The parents match, as does the birth place. There is no online image and no cause of death listed. My grandmother’s younger sister, Doris was born on 06 February 1922 and died at the age of 5 on 30 May 1927.

The other young girl on the photo could be their older sister Lucylle (Lucy) Persis Anderson.  Lucy is 18 months older than Edith.  I don’t believe it is Helen Garnetta Anderson as she is three years older than Edith. Now I just need to document the photo for future generations.  Yeah right, I have a huge tote of unlabeled photos.
Sources: “Michigan, Death Certificates, 1921-1952,” index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/KF4R-119 : accessed 06 Apr 2014), Doris M Anderson, 30 May 1927; citing Bay City, Bay, Michigan, United States; 02007; FHL microfilm 001973179.

, , , , , ,

1 Comment

Copyright © 2013-2018 · Caroll Budny · Trace Your Genealogy · All Rights Reserved

%d bloggers like this: