Posts Tagged genealogy records

National Archives Virtual Genealogy Fair Oct. 28-30, 2014

Looking for genealogy tips, have burning questions you need answered?  The National Archives is holding a genealogy fair via YouTube later this month. It will be a live lecture series over three days. More information can be had at National Archives Genealogy Fair.

Representatives from various National Archive locations will be presenting topics from intro genealogy to searching military records.  Family Search and Ancestry will also be presenting. For a list of topics and start times, check out their Genealogy Fair Schedule 2014.

, ,

Leave a Comment

#52Ancestors – No. 38 – Boleslaw Borucki

This post is number 38 in the series of the #52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks Challenge where a group of us blog about a different ancestor for each week of the year.  To learn more about the 52 Ancestor Challenge visit Amy Johnson’s site at Amy’s website.

I recently moved and have been waiting for the cable provider to give me “FIRE” aka, the internet.  I am a week late with post number 38.  So lets make this quick as post 39 needs to be written tomorrow to keep on track.

Records can provide clues to other possible family members. The birth record for Feliks Budny, No. 26, gives the names of two witnesses to his birth.  They are Ksawery Borucki and Julianna Budna.  I do not know how they are related to my great grandparents, Adam Budny and Marianna (Mary) Borucka.  There was not any info passed down regarding Adam’s siblings.  The family was told that Mary has a sister named Josephine who remained in Poland.  Her brother,  Ignacy, immigrated to the States before Adam and Mary and the families lived near each other.   I suspect there may have been more Borucki siblings.

I did some research at http://geneteka.genealodzy.pl  It is a site run by volunteers indexing Poland’s parish records.  I found a 1900 birth record for Ksawery Borucki and Julianna Budna, son, Boleslaw Borucki.  I still need to translate the birth date and see if any witnesses are listed.

Polish birth record for Boleslaw Borucki

Polish birth record for Boleslaw Borucki

On the left margin the priest has entered a marriage date for Boleslaw.  The date is 18 February 1925.  I am  not able to read the bride, Marianna, last name.   It looks like Sypiewicz.  I think I will post the photo below on Facebook and see if someone from the Polish Genealogy group can help.  I was not able to find a record on genetaka.

9/30/2014 Update

The brides last name is Maminska.  The city they were married in is Sypniewie.

1925 Marriage date written on side margin of 1900 birth record

1925 Marriage date written on side margin of 1900 birth record

, , , , ,

Leave a Comment

#52Ancestors – No. 26 – Feliks Budny

This post is number 26 in the series of the #52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks Challenge where a group of us blog about a different ancestor for each week of the year.  To learn more about the 52 Ancestor Challenge visit Amy Johnson’s site at Amy’s website.

Time flies as they say.  Half a year has gone by since I accepted the challenge to write about one ancestor a week.  The difficult part is getting side tracked doing genealogical research instead of writing a post. Not this week.  I am in the final stages of packing to move out of my condo.  I need to stay focus.

I chose to post two photocopies of documents that record the birth and death of my Great Uncle Feliks Budny.  He was born near Mamino, Poland in 1898 and died in 1900.   He is the first born child of Adam Budny and Marianna (Mary) Borucki. 

The documents were provided by Michal J. Marciniak from PolGen Research, online at www.polgenresearch.com.  He did some research for me back in 2010.  Michal was able to find the records at the Pultusk Archives.  

Birth record written in Russian.

Birth record written in Russian.

Death record written in Russian

Death record written in Russian

The documents are in Russian which I do not read.  I can identify the names of the parents and child.  I still need to find out the month of birth and death. Adam departed from Hamburg, Germany on May 6, 1900, and sailed to New York.  It is about a 1000 kilometers (621 miles) from Mamino to Hamburg.  That could be a 5-10 day trip or longer back in 1900.  Was Adam there for his son’s death or was he already en route to the new world.  Mary makes the trip a year latter joining her husband in Pittsburg.

The names of the parents and child are written in Russian.  I can see why there are variant spellings of Russian and Polish names based on Cyrillic writing. One could chose the Russian spelling over an English version. I used blue boxes to indicate Adam Budny, pink boxes for Mary, and two shades of purple for Feliks Budny.

The Russian spelling varies even by the writer.  Both records were written by the same person.  I have circled the names of the individuals. The capital letter “B” resembles a fancy C, E, or G; in English. The “d” in Adam can be written in the Russian form resembling a “g”.  The last letter or letters after the “n” in Budn**, I cannot decipher.  It could be the letter for, ‘y’.  Which can be confusing as the ‘y’ is ‘u’ in English.  I used a Cyrillic reference chart as a guide.

The ‘r’ in Marianna looks like a ‘p’.  Her last name Borucki looks like Bopyukou in Russian. The name is pronounced Borutski. Budny is pronounced Boodny.  My family has always pronounced Bud as in Budweiser.

Feliks name is also recorded in Russian, Феликс. Which looks like Opeunkea in the photocopy.  Mary would bestow the same name on her last child born in October 1917.  Adam most likely was not there for his birth.  Adam “disappeared” sometime in 1917.

, , , , , ,

1 Comment

#52 Ancestors – No. 17 – Gracie Pittman

This post is number 17 in the series of the 52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks Challenge where a group of us blog about a different ancestor for each week of the year.  To learn more about the 52 Ancestor Challenge visit Amy’s website.

I just spent a fun weekend catching up with half-cousins once removed. So this week’s entry is going to be quick. No, really.

Gracie Pittman was born in 1887.  She is the first daughter of then 15 year-old, Josepine Woodburn and John T. Pittman. She is the sister to my great-grandmother, Mable Pittman Roll Baumgartel.

Gracie marries at age 17 in 1904 to one, Chester Oliver Board.  The marriage wasn’t agreeable to either of them.  They are together on the 1910 Census and have gone their separate ways by the 1920 Census. The 1910 Census alleges that the mother has given birth to two children that are living.    However, no children are enumerated with this couple.  I have not discovered a birth or death certificate for any child born of this union.

Chester is living in San Francisco as a laborer on the 1920 Census.  Gracie has remarried.  Her new husband is James H. Holmes.  James and Gracie have four children.  Mary B Holmes, 1918; James in 1921, Margaret in 1923, and the last Bettie Jo Holmes in 1927.

Regrettably, Gracie Pittman Holmes dies in 1932 at the age of 45.  The cause of death in Pulmonary Tuberculois.  She passes away at the Western State Hospital in Hopkinsville, KY.  Her oldest child is 14 and the youngest, is just 5.  I have not been able to locate the family in the 1940 Census at this time.

Within my grandmother Olive Roll Howes batch of photos, there was a mystery photograph of an Edwards family.  My genealogy research led me to identify the family as children of Margaret Holmes Edwards.

“Kentucky Marriages, 1785-1979,” index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/F4QR-6DJ : accessed 29 Apr 2014), Chester O Board and Gracie Pittman, 12 Nov 1904; citing Muhlenberg, Kentucky, reference ; FHL microfilm 557331.

“United States Census, 1910,” index and images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/M28N-DL4 : accessed 29 Apr 2014), Grace Board in household of Chester Board, Magisterial District 1, Caldwell, Kentucky, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) 11, sheet 12A, family 235, NARA microfilm publication T624, FHL microfilm 1374481.

“Kentucky Vital Statistics Original Death Certificates – Microfilm (1911-19550. Microfilm rolls” #7016130-7041803. Kentucky Dept for Libraries, and Archives, Frankfort, Kentucky.

, , , , , ,

1 Comment

#52 Ancestors – No. 7 Oliver Cromwell Roll

This post is number 7 in the series of the 52 Ancestors Challenge where we blog about a different ancestor for each week of the year.

Oliver Cromwell Roll (aka Ollie C. Roll) was of medium height and build with gray eyes and brown hair. His life was short t down by bronchopneumonia in the 1918 Influenza Epidemic. He lived long enough to marry my great grandmother Mabel Pittman and have one child, Olive A. Roll.

Ollie Roll 1884 8 mos

Ollie C Roll, 8 months old, 1884
Scan of a tintype photo

At 16, Ollie is working as day laborer, so is his 13 brother David; according to the 1900 Census.  On his 1917 WWI Registration card, he lists his occupation as miner for Woolley Mines.  I find it interesting that he and Mabel live on Olive Street in Evansville, Indiana with their daughter named, Olive.

Born to David W. Roll and Katherine Traylor Guy in 1884, most likely named for his father’s brother; Oliver C. Roll (1848-1926). He is the oldest son with five living siblings.  He married Mabel on August 10, 1906.  I do not have a copy of the marriage certificate.  The record at FamilySearch.org cites a record showing Ollie’s last name as ROSE.  It is most likely a transcription error.

My grandmother, Olive, was very fond of her father and greatly sadden by his death. Her family story is that she passed the flu virus on to her father that eventually claimed his life in 1918. After Ollie’s death, Mabel kept in touch with the Roll family throughout her life and so did my grandmother Olive.

Sources

Death Certificate – Vanderburgh Co Health Department certified copy issued October 2003 from the original record. The original source of this record is the book CH-5 on page 342 within the series produced by the Indiana Works Progress Administration.

WWI Registration Card

Marriage Certificate – “Kentucky Marriages, 1785-1979,” index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/F498-C8G : accessed 17 Feb 2014), Ollie Rose and Mabel Pittman, 10 Aug 1906.

, , , , , , ,

2 Comments

Copyright © 2013-2018 · Caroll Budny · Trace Your Genealogy · All Rights Reserved

%d bloggers like this: